Hinweis: Ihre bisherige Sitzung ist abgelaufen. Sie arbeiten in einer neuen Sitzung weiter.

Studio: international art — 19.1900

Seite: 141
DOI Heft: DOI Artikel: DOI Seite: Zitierlink: i
http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/studio1900a/0154
Lizenz: Creative Commons - Namensnennung - Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen Nutzung / Bestellung
0.5
1 cm
facsimile
AWARDS IN "THE STUDIO"
PRIZE COMPETITIONS.

Design tor a Silver Cup.
(A XLV.)

The First Prize (Two guineas) is awarded to
Tramp (David Veazey, 10, Brewer Street, Wool-
wich).

The Second Prize (One guinea) to Gee (G. A.
W illiams, 2, Hardman Street, Liverpool).

Honourable mention is given to: — Craft (F.
White); Fiat Lux (Mary Collins); Gorgonzola
(Mary Wilcock); and Hyde (Francis H. Crawley-
Boevey).

The illustrations in this competition will appear
in a later number of The Studio.

Design for a Title-Page.
(B XLIV.)

The First Prize (One guinea) is awarded to
Paul (Enid U. Jackson, 12, Forest Road, Birken-
head).

The Second Prize (Haifa-guinea) to Malvolio
(Olive Allen, 58, Newsham Drive, Liverpool).

Honourable mention is given to ;—Isca (Ethel
Larcombe, Wilton Place, St. James's, Exeter);
Illustrated; Bransford (A. J. Hardman); Curlew
(Lennox G. Bird); and Orienfa (Scott Calder).
Photographs from Nature.
Winter Landscape.
(I) XXIX.)

The First Prize (One guinea) is awarded to
Rienzi (Harry Wanless, 31, Westborough, Scar-
borough).

The Second Prize (Haifa-guinea) to Pan
(Nicolas Briantchninoff, 41, Rue des Ecoles,
Paris).

Honourable mention is given to:—Lohengrin
(Charles E. Wanless, 31, Westborough, Scar-
borough); illustrated; Bas (Ivan Hartvigson);
Edomile (Thomas E. Doeg); Eamont (J. C. Varty-
Smith) ; Erin (Miss Bartlett) ; Falcon (Hugh
Price); Hiems (W. E. Dowson); Loen (W. C.
Crofts) ; Montagnard (M. Labadie); Matthew
Surface (Percy Lund) ; Mask (Thomas Kent) ;
Nostrodam (Harry Quilter) ; Solo (Baroness Marie
L. Gudeans); Sweet Pea (Miss P. Rochussen);
and Zema (William H. Cave).

141
loading ...