Hinweis: Ihre bisherige Sitzung ist abgelaufen. Sie arbeiten in einer neuen Sitzung weiter.

Studio: international art — 35.1905

Seite: 363
DOI Heft: DOI Artikel: DOI Artikel: DOI Seite: Zitierlink: i
http://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/studio1905b/0381
Lizenz: Creative Commons - Namensnennung - Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen Nutzung / Bestellung
0.5
1 cm
facsimile
Awards in “ The Studio ” Prize Competitions

Messrs. Spink & Son have recently issued an
excellent autotype reproduction of an oil painting
by Mr. J. H. Lobley, representing a young lady
playing a harpsichord, which is sure to be
welcomed by all admirers of this artist’s work.

Awards in “the studio”

PRIZE COMPETITIONS.

Class A. Decorative Art.

A XVI. Design for a Headstone.

First Prize (Three Guineas)', Kim (Harry
Brooksbank Laycock, Victoria Buildings, Bury,
Lancashire).

Second Prize (Two Guineas) : Brush (Percy
Lancaster, 231 Lord Street, Southport).

Hon. Mention: Tramp (David Veazey); Rustic
(B. Wilberforce Billinge) ; Alton (C. W. Allen) ;
Batwing (J. W. Wilkinson) ; Bloom (T. A. Cook) ;
Coll (J. Nicoll) ; Handworked (P. O. Digue) ;
Tohn (Edith M. Tann) ; Pan (F. H. Ball) ; Penna
(E. G. Hallam); Seh (S. E. Hewitt) ; Whim
(G. Barraud).

Class C. Photographs from Nature.

C XI. Summer Landscape.

(Owing to the great pressure for space in this
month’s Studio, we are unable to reproduce the
photographs in this competition.)

First Prize (One Guinea) : Romeo (W. Wain-
wright, The Knoll, Lower Bourne, Turnham).

Second Prize (Half-a-Guinea): Yetholm (H. W.
Burnup, Brantwood, Gosforth, Newcastle-on-Tyne).

Hon. Mention : Carbon (Rachel L. Manners);
Jehu (B. W. Lewis) ; Louty (W. Coats) ; Lux
(A. B. Northcote); Ozvlet (Mary Best).

AWARDS IN THE FAN COMPETITION

OF THE

Worshipful Company of Fan Makers.

Committee of Selection : Joseph Ettlinger,
Esq. (Master), the Hon. Mr. Justice Bucknill,
(Free Warden), Mr. Alderman H. A. Morris
(Warden), Sir Homewood Crawford, James C.
Marshall, Esq., Gilbert Purvis, Esq. (Past Masters).
The Editor of The Studio assisted in the adjudi-
cation of the first three prizes.

First Prize (Twenty Pounds) : Mrs. Murray
Robertson, St. Hilary, Southbourne Rd., Boscombe.

Second Prize (Twelve Pounds)-. Miss Naylor,
17 Arncliffe Road, West Park, Headingly, Leeds.

Third Prize (Eight Pounds): Miss Ruth Field,
2a Egerton Gardens, Castle Hill, West Ealing.

Fourth Prize (Five Pounds) : Miss Frances
Charbonnier, Hills View, Barnstaple.

Fifth Prize (Five Pounds) : Miss Dora Holme,
Upton Grey House, near Winchfield, Hants.

FIRST PRIZE, FAN COMPETITION MRS. MURRAY ROBERTSON

363
loading ...