Awards in “ The Studio” Prize Competitions
HON. MENTION (COMP. A IX.)
WARDS IN “THE STUDIO”
PRIZE COMPETITIONS.
Class A. Decorative Art.
Design for a Brooch.
(A IX.)
The designs in this competition being so varied
and so interesting, the selection of the prize-winners
has been extremely difficult.
The First Prize (Two Guineas) has been
awarded to London (Mabel Peacock, 6 Park Road,
Forest Hill, S.E.).
The Second Prize (One
Guinea), to Pooscat (Ida F.
Ellwood, 26 Cedar Road,
Cricklewood, London, N.W.).
The following have ob-
tained honourable men-
tion :—Bloom (Thomas Cook);
Sir Esperance (Arabella L.
Rankin); Bagheera (Amy
E. Arscott); Killicrates (G.
M. Ellwood); Stalky (Ethel
Mary Hodgkinson); Tramp
(David Yeazey) ; Clarae
(Clara Hautle); Palamon (Chas. K. Cook); Poum
(Henry Dabry); Craft B (Fred White); EEtoile
(Sarah K. Wase); ILalbar (Harold Charles Bare-
ham); Shamrock (Frances H. Edgeworth Sander-
son) ; Trebor (E. R. Brewer); Paint (Guynedd M.
Palin); Sir Ludar (W. E. Barker); Aquamai-ine
(J. John Witcombe); Craft A (Alfred G. Wright)
Revrac (Rachel D. Carver); May (Mary Morton);
Nora Kildare (Nora G. Evers-Swinded); Narcissus
(Edward Preston); Mercury (Florence M. Blockley);
Nick (Maria L. Kirby); Ludo (Louisa Mary Dick-
son) ; The Sergeant Major (Walter Sykes George);
FIRST PRIZE (COMP. C VIII.)
“AESTAS"
224
HON. MENTION (COMP. A IX.)
WARDS IN “THE STUDIO”
PRIZE COMPETITIONS.
Class A. Decorative Art.
Design for a Brooch.
(A IX.)
The designs in this competition being so varied
and so interesting, the selection of the prize-winners
has been extremely difficult.
The First Prize (Two Guineas) has been
awarded to London (Mabel Peacock, 6 Park Road,
Forest Hill, S.E.).
The Second Prize (One
Guinea), to Pooscat (Ida F.
Ellwood, 26 Cedar Road,
Cricklewood, London, N.W.).
The following have ob-
tained honourable men-
tion :—Bloom (Thomas Cook);
Sir Esperance (Arabella L.
Rankin); Bagheera (Amy
E. Arscott); Killicrates (G.
M. Ellwood); Stalky (Ethel
Mary Hodgkinson); Tramp
(David Yeazey) ; Clarae
(Clara Hautle); Palamon (Chas. K. Cook); Poum
(Henry Dabry); Craft B (Fred White); EEtoile
(Sarah K. Wase); ILalbar (Harold Charles Bare-
ham); Shamrock (Frances H. Edgeworth Sander-
son) ; Trebor (E. R. Brewer); Paint (Guynedd M.
Palin); Sir Ludar (W. E. Barker); Aquamai-ine
(J. John Witcombe); Craft A (Alfred G. Wright)
Revrac (Rachel D. Carver); May (Mary Morton);
Nora Kildare (Nora G. Evers-Swinded); Narcissus
(Edward Preston); Mercury (Florence M. Blockley);
Nick (Maria L. Kirby); Ludo (Louisa Mary Dick-
son) ; The Sergeant Major (Walter Sykes George);
FIRST PRIZE (COMP. C VIII.)
“AESTAS"
224