Awards in " The Studio''1 Prize Competitions
J. Edwards) ; Vox (R. F.
Johnston) ; and Light (S.
R. Turner).
B LII.
Group of Figures in
Silhouette.
First Prize (One
Guinea) : Isca (Miss Ethel
Larcombe, Wilton Place,
St. James's, Exeter).
Second Prize (Haifa-
Guinea) : C. Koll (E. Toi-
marche, Institution St.
Etienne, Chalons-sur-
Marne, France).
Hon. Mention: Curlew
(Lennox G. Bird); Sans
Soicci (Miss Jessie C. A.
Traill).
C XL.
Photographs from
Nature.
A Portrait.
First Prize (One
Guinea): Rose (A. Mar-
shall, King Street, Not-
tingham).
Hon. Mention : Isca (Miss E. Larcombe, Wilton Second Prize (Haifa-Guinea): St. Mangus (D.
Place, St. James's, Exeter); Brushwork (E.W. Light, Dunlop, 4 Hamilton Street, Motherwell, N.B.).
18 Ebberston Terrace, Hyde Park, Leeds); Ace of Hon. Mention ; Leaf (Ray Greenleaf) ; Isis
HON. MENTION (COMP. a LVIl)
Hearts (Miss E. Owen); Dunello (Miss E. G. King)
EidrofQ. O. Fordie); Heremon (P. V. MacEnaney)
Esperance (P. H. Lomax); B. S. A. (G. Halford)
Eltravona (Miss C. M.
Paine); Bubbles (R. Lan-
chester); Keswick (J. Dal- «o„
ton); Helga (Miss J. Hicks). <%$Wek?
a lvii. °l'f°y^ j&1).
Design for a Garden / *°i fSfixy.
Seat. /
First Prize (Two <?'o
Guineas): Light (S. R
Turner, 98 Drakefell Road,
St. Catherine's Park, a
S-K)- M
Second Prize (One liwBmmm~nl
Guinea): Psammead (C. C. VWW»ls3riMBifi^lilB
Biggs, 38 Ivy Road, Crickle- /xuib m^S/k
wood, N.W.). flpr^
Hon. Mention : Curlew
(Lennox G. Bird); Crafts-
man (George Wilson);
Wall Flower (Walter hon. mention (comp. a lvii)
366
(T. L. Cooper); Filomena (Miss A.Dickie); Wilhel-
mina(K. Roelants); Esmond (Miss D.Walker); Fiat
Lux (R. Dupont); Georgia (F. Ayers).
J. Edwards) ; Vox (R. F.
Johnston) ; and Light (S.
R. Turner).
B LII.
Group of Figures in
Silhouette.
First Prize (One
Guinea) : Isca (Miss Ethel
Larcombe, Wilton Place,
St. James's, Exeter).
Second Prize (Haifa-
Guinea) : C. Koll (E. Toi-
marche, Institution St.
Etienne, Chalons-sur-
Marne, France).
Hon. Mention: Curlew
(Lennox G. Bird); Sans
Soicci (Miss Jessie C. A.
Traill).
C XL.
Photographs from
Nature.
A Portrait.
First Prize (One
Guinea): Rose (A. Mar-
shall, King Street, Not-
tingham).
Hon. Mention : Isca (Miss E. Larcombe, Wilton Second Prize (Haifa-Guinea): St. Mangus (D.
Place, St. James's, Exeter); Brushwork (E.W. Light, Dunlop, 4 Hamilton Street, Motherwell, N.B.).
18 Ebberston Terrace, Hyde Park, Leeds); Ace of Hon. Mention ; Leaf (Ray Greenleaf) ; Isis
HON. MENTION (COMP. a LVIl)
Hearts (Miss E. Owen); Dunello (Miss E. G. King)
EidrofQ. O. Fordie); Heremon (P. V. MacEnaney)
Esperance (P. H. Lomax); B. S. A. (G. Halford)
Eltravona (Miss C. M.
Paine); Bubbles (R. Lan-
chester); Keswick (J. Dal- «o„
ton); Helga (Miss J. Hicks). <%$Wek?
a lvii. °l'f°y^ j&1).
Design for a Garden / *°i fSfixy.
Seat. /
First Prize (Two <?'o
Guineas): Light (S. R
Turner, 98 Drakefell Road,
St. Catherine's Park, a
S-K)- M
Second Prize (One liwBmmm~nl
Guinea): Psammead (C. C. VWW»ls3riMBifi^lilB
Biggs, 38 Ivy Road, Crickle- /xuib m^S/k
wood, N.W.). flpr^
Hon. Mention : Curlew
(Lennox G. Bird); Crafts-
man (George Wilson);
Wall Flower (Walter hon. mention (comp. a lvii)
366
(T. L. Cooper); Filomena (Miss A.Dickie); Wilhel-
mina(K. Roelants); Esmond (Miss D.Walker); Fiat
Lux (R. Dupont); Georgia (F. Ayers).