Awards in "The Studio" Prize Competitions
Design for the Cover or Front
Page of a Christmas Card. Bkj
(B XLVII.)
The First Prize (Two Guineas)
is awarded to Pan(¥re.& H. Ball, 8,
King John's Chambers, Notting-
ham).
The Second Prize to Isca I.
(Ethel Larcombe, Wilton Place,
St. James', Exeter).
Honourable mention is given
to the following :— '•■.'.
Claud (Claud Cooper, 12,
Meadow Studios, Bushey, Herts), |si
Black Spean (Marjory P. Rhodes,
Whiston Grange, Rotherham,
Yorks), Owl (Maud C. Fisher,
8, Phippen Street, Bristol)—these
are purchased; Bread and Buttet I
(F. Evelyn Place), illustrated,
Bobs (Florence Phillips), Boys
(Elsie L. Jackson), Dux (Nellie
Harvey), Da-Da (Daisy Peachey),
Forres (Jean Mitchell), Gamma
(Marguerite Mallet), If. H. (H. G.
Hampton), Ivy (Ivy M. James),
Isca (Ethel Larcombe), Jemima BP^TBMMF"^"
(Margaret Agnes Rope), Malvolio
(Olive Allen), illustrated, M. A. second prize (comp. d xxxr.) "perseverance"
F. (Minnie Field), Meliagaunce
(Christine Angus), Mab(Msiud Beddington), M.S. T. (Jessie Mitchell), Pokey (Enid U. Jackson), Romney
(May Siddon Tyrer), JVelluc(]. Cullen), Navidad (David Martin), and Scottie (Scott Calder).
Interior of a Church.
(D XXXI.)
Hi^Hli * FyJ/RffTfll ^e First Prize (One
Guinea) is awarded to
/•flllflitlf* ■■ Highlander (Seymour Con-
way, Englecroft, Becken-
The Second Prize
(Ilalf-a-Guinea) to Perse-
verance (V. Conway, 46,
Cope's Hope Road,
Beckenham).
Honourable mention is
given to the following :—
luckless (J. William Firth,
3, Leamington Terrace,
Idle, near Bradford), illus-
■yijUM ; trated, Burmah (Lawrence
'" R. Peel), Ecclesiasticus (T.
I („ " "_A- Trotman), Osceola (W.
im 'MJJJJJ-lWJri .T*-iv>r-' r . i "J- r^*m 1 M. Dodson), and Sweet
hon. mention (comp. d xxxi.) "luckless" Pta (Miss P. Rochussen).
289
Design for the Cover or Front
Page of a Christmas Card. Bkj
(B XLVII.)
The First Prize (Two Guineas)
is awarded to Pan(¥re.& H. Ball, 8,
King John's Chambers, Notting-
ham).
The Second Prize to Isca I.
(Ethel Larcombe, Wilton Place,
St. James', Exeter).
Honourable mention is given
to the following :— '•■.'.
Claud (Claud Cooper, 12,
Meadow Studios, Bushey, Herts), |si
Black Spean (Marjory P. Rhodes,
Whiston Grange, Rotherham,
Yorks), Owl (Maud C. Fisher,
8, Phippen Street, Bristol)—these
are purchased; Bread and Buttet I
(F. Evelyn Place), illustrated,
Bobs (Florence Phillips), Boys
(Elsie L. Jackson), Dux (Nellie
Harvey), Da-Da (Daisy Peachey),
Forres (Jean Mitchell), Gamma
(Marguerite Mallet), If. H. (H. G.
Hampton), Ivy (Ivy M. James),
Isca (Ethel Larcombe), Jemima BP^TBMMF"^"
(Margaret Agnes Rope), Malvolio
(Olive Allen), illustrated, M. A. second prize (comp. d xxxr.) "perseverance"
F. (Minnie Field), Meliagaunce
(Christine Angus), Mab(Msiud Beddington), M.S. T. (Jessie Mitchell), Pokey (Enid U. Jackson), Romney
(May Siddon Tyrer), JVelluc(]. Cullen), Navidad (David Martin), and Scottie (Scott Calder).
Interior of a Church.
(D XXXI.)
Hi^Hli * FyJ/RffTfll ^e First Prize (One
Guinea) is awarded to
/•flllflitlf* ■■ Highlander (Seymour Con-
way, Englecroft, Becken-
The Second Prize
(Ilalf-a-Guinea) to Perse-
verance (V. Conway, 46,
Cope's Hope Road,
Beckenham).
Honourable mention is
given to the following :—
luckless (J. William Firth,
3, Leamington Terrace,
Idle, near Bradford), illus-
■yijUM ; trated, Burmah (Lawrence
'" R. Peel), Ecclesiasticus (T.
I („ " "_A- Trotman), Osceola (W.
im 'MJJJJJ-lWJri .T*-iv>r-' r . i "J- r^*m 1 M. Dodson), and Sweet
hon. mention (comp. d xxxi.) "luckless" Pta (Miss P. Rochussen).
289