Awards in " The Studio" Prize Competitions
AWARDS IN "THE STUDIO"
PRIZE COMPETITIONS.
Class A.
A LXII. Design for a row of Three
Labourers' Cottages.
The awards in this competition are unavoidably
held over till next month.
Class B.
B LVI. Drawing illustrating a Nursery
Rhyme.
First Prize (One Guinea) : Pan (F. H. Ball,
85 Scotland Road, Carlisle).
Second Prize {Half-a-Guinea) : Magpie (T. A.
Chaplin, 70 Fawe Park Road, Putney, S.W.).
Hon. Mention : Isca (Miss Ethel Larcombe);
Infanta (Scott Calder); W. Xie (Winifred Christie);
Dioclesian (Dora Matthews); Stan (S. T. J. Mobbs);
A. J. Rose (A. W. Shaw); Amperzand (C. J.
Folkard); Buile Hill (W. M. Anderson); Clansman
(Edwin Martin) ; Dicko (Griselda Wedderburn);
Dixie (Mrs. Hilda Sandford); Dumello (Eleanor
G. King) j Enilengthkut (Miss E. W. Neve) ; Giglio
(Eleanor D. Hill); Jawhor (Miss J. S. C. Simpson) ;
Malabar (Percy Thesiger); Malmaison (Muriel E.
Ridley); Malvolio (North Hall); Process (Alfred
E. Hilton); Ridal (A. R. Laird); Ulai (W. H.
Fry); Wooltonian (C. Mary Hibbs).
Class C.
C XLIV. Study of Reflections in Water.
First Prize (One Guinea) : Mansfield (Arthur
M. Curry, Newton Highlands, Mass., U.S.A.).
Second Prize (Half-a-Guinea) : Topaz (H. E.
Hopkins, 32 Redcliffe Sq., South Kensington, S.W.).
Hon. Mention : Summer (Chas. E. Wanless);
Brixham (Miss A. B. Warburg); Dutchman (T. L.
Cooper); Kerarbury (Edw. Hepburn); Laerte
(Alberto Grosso); Mars (Rod. Schlemmer);
Melancholy (J. L. Gaillard); Quinta (Harold
Moore); Scott (T. F. Brogden).
FIRST PRIZE (COMP. B LVI.)
364
' PAN "
AWARDS IN "THE STUDIO"
PRIZE COMPETITIONS.
Class A.
A LXII. Design for a row of Three
Labourers' Cottages.
The awards in this competition are unavoidably
held over till next month.
Class B.
B LVI. Drawing illustrating a Nursery
Rhyme.
First Prize (One Guinea) : Pan (F. H. Ball,
85 Scotland Road, Carlisle).
Second Prize {Half-a-Guinea) : Magpie (T. A.
Chaplin, 70 Fawe Park Road, Putney, S.W.).
Hon. Mention : Isca (Miss Ethel Larcombe);
Infanta (Scott Calder); W. Xie (Winifred Christie);
Dioclesian (Dora Matthews); Stan (S. T. J. Mobbs);
A. J. Rose (A. W. Shaw); Amperzand (C. J.
Folkard); Buile Hill (W. M. Anderson); Clansman
(Edwin Martin) ; Dicko (Griselda Wedderburn);
Dixie (Mrs. Hilda Sandford); Dumello (Eleanor
G. King) j Enilengthkut (Miss E. W. Neve) ; Giglio
(Eleanor D. Hill); Jawhor (Miss J. S. C. Simpson) ;
Malabar (Percy Thesiger); Malmaison (Muriel E.
Ridley); Malvolio (North Hall); Process (Alfred
E. Hilton); Ridal (A. R. Laird); Ulai (W. H.
Fry); Wooltonian (C. Mary Hibbs).
Class C.
C XLIV. Study of Reflections in Water.
First Prize (One Guinea) : Mansfield (Arthur
M. Curry, Newton Highlands, Mass., U.S.A.).
Second Prize (Half-a-Guinea) : Topaz (H. E.
Hopkins, 32 Redcliffe Sq., South Kensington, S.W.).
Hon. Mention : Summer (Chas. E. Wanless);
Brixham (Miss A. B. Warburg); Dutchman (T. L.
Cooper); Kerarbury (Edw. Hepburn); Laerte
(Alberto Grosso); Mars (Rod. Schlemmer);
Melancholy (J. L. Gaillard); Quinta (Harold
Moore); Scott (T. F. Brogden).
FIRST PRIZE (COMP. B LVI.)
364
' PAN "