Awards in “ The Studio” Prize Competitions
Erratuvi.
A XT. Design for a
Showcard.
In these awards, pub-
lished in our April number,
the name of the designer
to whom Hon. Mention
was given under the pseu-
donym Paint should read:
B. L. Smithers, 14 Wake-
hurst Road, Wandsworth
Common, S.W.
Class B. Pictorial
Art.
B VIII. Design for a
Christmas Card.
The illustrations in con-
nection with this competi-
tion are held over for the
present.
First Prize (Two Guineas) : A las tor (Richard
S. Angell, 27 Scott Street, Scarcroft Road, York).
Second Prize (One Guinea) : Isca (Ethel Lar-
combe, Wilton Place, St. James’s, Exeter).
Specially Commended : Daimervl (A. M. Bur-
leigh, 7 Wilbury Crescent, Hove).
Hon. Mention : Blackberry (Else Fenn);
Celia (Hilda Whiting) ; Crab (Norman W. James) ;
Devonia (Edith M. Petherick) ; Dorrid (Gerald
PSAMMEAD
Warren); D. P. IV. (Miss D. P. Ward); Dumello
(Eleanor G. King) ; Flying Fish (L. Rusbridge);
H. J. FT. (Herbert J. Harding); Leo (Lionel A.
Bowen); Nelson (Chas. E. Roe) ; Noelina (Ruth
Bare); Old Barn (Mrs. A. Derry); Robin (Scott
Calder); Roma (Miss S. Barham) ; Snoozer (A. W.
Moore); Stan (S. Lloyd); Westcountryman (Edw.
H. Atwell).
Class C. Photographs from Nature.
HON. MENTION (COMP. A X)
Owing to pressure on
our space, we are unable
to include reproductions
of the photographs this
month.
C VIII. Landscape
with Cattle.
First Prize (One
Guinea): A Us ter (J. Alister
Heir, 40 Oakley Road,
London, N.).
Second Prize (Half-
a-Guinea) : Sussex (Edw.
Hepburn, Nordheim, Sid-
cup, Kent).
Hon. Mention : Au-
challates (Agnes M. Poyn-
ting) ; Jock (W. H. Bay-
field); Johnny (Felix
Neuffer); Taurinensis
(Mario Sbarbaro).
9i
Erratuvi.
A XT. Design for a
Showcard.
In these awards, pub-
lished in our April number,
the name of the designer
to whom Hon. Mention
was given under the pseu-
donym Paint should read:
B. L. Smithers, 14 Wake-
hurst Road, Wandsworth
Common, S.W.
Class B. Pictorial
Art.
B VIII. Design for a
Christmas Card.
The illustrations in con-
nection with this competi-
tion are held over for the
present.
First Prize (Two Guineas) : A las tor (Richard
S. Angell, 27 Scott Street, Scarcroft Road, York).
Second Prize (One Guinea) : Isca (Ethel Lar-
combe, Wilton Place, St. James’s, Exeter).
Specially Commended : Daimervl (A. M. Bur-
leigh, 7 Wilbury Crescent, Hove).
Hon. Mention : Blackberry (Else Fenn);
Celia (Hilda Whiting) ; Crab (Norman W. James) ;
Devonia (Edith M. Petherick) ; Dorrid (Gerald
PSAMMEAD
Warren); D. P. IV. (Miss D. P. Ward); Dumello
(Eleanor G. King) ; Flying Fish (L. Rusbridge);
H. J. FT. (Herbert J. Harding); Leo (Lionel A.
Bowen); Nelson (Chas. E. Roe) ; Noelina (Ruth
Bare); Old Barn (Mrs. A. Derry); Robin (Scott
Calder); Roma (Miss S. Barham) ; Snoozer (A. W.
Moore); Stan (S. Lloyd); Westcountryman (Edw.
H. Atwell).
Class C. Photographs from Nature.
HON. MENTION (COMP. A X)
Owing to pressure on
our space, we are unable
to include reproductions
of the photographs this
month.
C VIII. Landscape
with Cattle.
First Prize (One
Guinea): A Us ter (J. Alister
Heir, 40 Oakley Road,
London, N.).
Second Prize (Half-
a-Guinea) : Sussex (Edw.
Hepburn, Nordheim, Sid-
cup, Kent).
Hon. Mention : Au-
challates (Agnes M. Poyn-
ting) ; Jock (W. H. Bay-
field); Johnny (Felix
Neuffer); Taurinensis
(Mario Sbarbaro).
9i