International studio — 15.1901/​1902(1902)

Page: 144
DOI issue: DOI article: DOI Page: Citation link: 
https://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/international_studio15/0179
License: Free access  - all rights reserved Use / Order
0.5
1 cm
facsimile
Awards in “ The Studio ” Prize Competitions

Awards in “ the studio ”

PRIZE COMPETITIONS.

(A XIII.)

The First Prize in this Competition (Two
Guineas) is awarded to Vathek (Tom Petrie, 32
Dudhope Crescent Road, Dundee, N.B.).

The Second Prize (One Guinea) to Craftsman
(George Wilson, 61 Provost Road, Dundee).

Honourable mention is given to the following :—
Craftsman (George Wilson); Morden (T. Frank
Green); Bloom (Thomas A. Cook); Light (Sydney
R. Turner); Ymer (S. Olsson, Stockholm); Barn-
Owl (Alick Horenell); Ajrose (A. Wilson Shaw);
Peony (Roger Deverin, Paris); Greek (T. Gordon
Jackson); Auld Reekie (VV. Davidson Lillico);
Spider (Ernest George Webb); Brush (Percy
Lancaster); Ainsworth (W. A. Wildman); Otpheus
(C. L. Normandale); Severity (J. Ednie); Inchcape
(W. C. Main) ; Trebor (E. R. Brewer); Halbar
(H. C. Bareham); Tabby (E. C. Willmott); and
Salte (C. H. Smith),

(C XI.)

The First Prize (One Guinea) has been won
by Claverhouse (K. L. Bilbrough Winton, Straw-
berry Hill, London).

The Second Prize (.Halfa-Guinea) by Athos
(W. E. Dowson, 10 Mapperly Road, Nottingham).

Honourable mention is given to the following :—
Legia (Lucien Scuvie, Liege); Norge (S. Watson) ;
Alpina (Mile. A. Guder, Chene Bourg, Switzerland);
Hogband (N. Hagman, Finland); Lois (Ethel
Slatter) ; Orleans (Gerard Altmann) ; Perros
(Arnold F. Jones) ; Runnymede (F. W. Bartlett) ;
Valtournanche (Guido Rey) ; Athos (W. E.
Dowson); Aquarius (Agnes B. Warburg); Tors
Clavigera (Maurizio Rava) ; Little Tats (Mrs.
Delves Broughton) ; Lnstow (W. H. Elwes) ; Siveet
Pea (Miss P. Rochussen, Switzerland); Lac (Andre
Callier, Ghent) ; and La Haye (L. de Bluye).

Scheme for the Encouragement of Art in
Advertising.

(A XI.)

Section i.—The Prize for the Best Full-Page
Design (Tiventy Guineas) has been awarded to
Minnehaha (Miss Farnsworth, 1414 Mount Curve
Avenue, Minneapolis, U.S.A.).

The Prize for the Best Half-Page Design (Ten
Guineas) to St. Lawrence (George Quested, 18
New Clive Road, West Dulwich, London, S.E).
The Prize for the Best Quarter-Page Design

(Five Guineas) to Isca (Ethel Larcombe, Wilton
Place, St. James’s, Exeter).

Honourable mention is given to the following:—
Clio (Amy Heap); Tim (Helen Stratton); W-xie
(Winifred Christie); Chetved Cheek (Marie P.
Webb); La Petite (Helen M Hounsfield); Pussy
(Arthur Watts) ; Eon (Jean C. Hadaway) ; St.
Lawrence (George Quested); Habakkuk (Janet
Proctor); Sonata (Percy Jenkins); Alige (Alice E.
Newby); Orthodoxy (Claire Murrell); Carnegie (E.
Richards) ; and Lduna (Emil Laage).

Section 2.—The Prize for the Best Full-Page
Design (Twenty Guineas) has been won by Archer
(Archibald English, 89, St. Paul’s Road, Ivenning-
ton, London, S.E.).

The Prize for the Best Half-Page Design (Ten
Guineas) is awarded to St. Dimstan (Florence K.
Noble, 65 St. Dunstan’s Road, West Kensington).

The Prize for the Best Quarter-Page Design
(Five Guineas) to Isca (Ethel Larcombe, Wilton
Place, St. James’s, Exeter).

Honourable mention is given to the following : —
O. B. (Oscar Binder); Carnegie (E. Richards);
St. Lawrerice (George Quested) ; Undine (May A.
Watson); Salte (C. H. Smith); Clio (Amy
Heap); W-xie (Winifred Christie); Devon
(Margaret E. Lloyd); Black Arrow (Lilian Bell);
Altiora (A. G. Henderson) ; Indie (Roy Gill) ;
D. P. W. (Dorothy P. Ward) ; Pan (P'red H.
Ball); and Autolycus (Alice O. Faraday).

Section 3.—The drawings in this section were
not considered by the judges to be of sufficient
merit to warrant an award. The prizes, however,
are not withdrawn, but are offered again for com-
petition. (See announcement on Advertisement
page ii.)

Section 4.—The Prize for the Best Full-Page
Design (Twenty Guineas) is awarded to Trafena
(Marguerite Ballard, 5 Ostade Road, Elm Park,
Brixton Hill, London).

The Prize for the Best Half-Page Design (Ten
Guineas) to Safran (J. M. Canneel, Rue du
Cadran, 10, St. Josse-ten-noode, Bruxelles)

The Prize for the best Quarter page design
(Five Guineas) to Nemo (Edward H. Rouse, 33
Chesholm Road, Stoke Newington, London, N.).

Honourable mention is given to the following:—
Ali Shardie (Alexander Gascoyne); Trebor (E. R.
Brewer) ; Pussy (Arthur Watts); Isca (Ethel
Larcombe); Eon (Jean C. Hadaway); St. Law-
rence (George Quested); Chat Noir (A. Leete) ;
Nova (Edward R. Clarke) ; Pelican (Ralph Knott);
Habakkuk (fanet Proctor); Nelson (C. E. Roe),
and Karnak (Allen Collier James).

144
loading ...