Platner, Samuel Ball; Ashby, Thomas
A topographical dictionary of ancient Rome — Oxford: Univ. Press [u.a.], 1929

Page: 601
DOI Page: Citation link: 
https://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/platner1929/0679
License: Creative Commons - Attribution - ShareAlike Use / Order
0.5
1 cm
facsimile
ADDENDA ET CORRIGENDA

Amphitheatrum Castrense. p. 5, 1. 26, and n. 1. Dr. Van Deman now assigns
it to the period of Septimius Severus.
Amphitheatrum Flavium, p. 6, 1. 26. After ' Cohen, Gord. iii. 165, 166 ’ add
‘ = Gnecchi, Med. iii. 104, 5, 6.’
p. 7, 1. 6. For this earthquake see infra, 553 (cf. 64, 75, 235, 521).
p. 9, 1. 20. The passage between the first and second sections, which is now so
conspicuous, was originally roofed over and the tiers of seats continued above
it (cf. Text fig. 1, and see Mitt. 1925, 13, fig. 1).
p. 10, 1. 6. Cf. also Med. Ned. Hist. Inst. 1927, 84-88; Heemskerck ii. 47’.
1. 16. For a photograph of the remains of this floor see LR 384.
1. 25. The lower masts of the velaria are generally supposed to have been secured
to the projecting corbels between the dens, round the outer edge of the arena.
Anio Novus. p. 12, 1. 1. It is more probable that CIL ix. 4051 refers to the Aqua
Marcia.
Anio Vetus. p. 13, 1. 2. It is also possible that the correct reading is 53,000 paces,
which is not far from the other figure (78.7 kilometres) ; though 63.7 kilometres
is far nearer to the actual length, as far as that can be determined on the spot.
1. 10. See also NS 1877, 86 ; 1879, 140.
Anton(in)iana. p. 13, 1. 29. A view given by Aid Giovannoli, Roma Antica
(1615), ii. 19, seems to indicate that the inscription w*as built into a reinforce-
ment wall of the Arcus Neroniani : but whether it was in situ is doubtful.
Apollo Palatinus, aedes. p. 17, n. i. Krohn (Vitruvius, praef. vii.) refers this
passage to the temple of Apollo in the Campus Martius—in which case it would
still be the only instance of the double name—which he is able to do owing to
his rejection of the description of the basilica at Fanum Fortunae as entirely
spurious, and his consequent dating of the composition of the De Architectura
before 33 b.c.
Aqua Alexandri(a)na. p. 20, 1. 16. Cf. also Cohen, Alex. Sev. 218, 239, 255.
Aqua Appia. p. 21, 1. 28. This seems almost impossible owing to considerations
of level.
1. 32. See Addendum to p. 40, 1. 28.
1. 36. In that case ' et currit usque ad ripam,’ applied to the Aqua Marcia (p. 27,
1. 3), would be due to confusion with it.
Aqua Claudia, p. 23, n. 1. See Addendum to p. 26, 1. 31.
Aqua Iulia. p. 24, 1. 20. The identification of this branch as belonging to the
Aqua Iulia depends on the statement that the bottom of the specus which runs
upon it is only 0.289 m· below the bottom of the specus of that aqueduct at
Porta Maggiore, which is at 63.739 m. above sea-level (LA 383). But in
Livellazione (cited under Anio Novus) the level of the bottom of the Aqua Iulia
just outside Porta Maggiore is given at 57.38 above sea-level : and if this is
correct, the branch can only have come from the Aqua Claudia or the Anio
Novus.
Aqua Marcia, p. 25, 1. 1. The latter date must fall between 27th June 5 b.c. and
26th June 4 b.c.
1. 31. The aqueduct was, perhaps, also repaired by Arcadius and Honorius
(CIL ix. 4051, and pp. 682, 693).
1. 41. A series of unnumbered cippi of the three aqueducts, three of which have
been found, was set up in 39-49 a.d. (CIL vi. 1248 = 31559).
601
loading ...