Awards in "The Studio" Prize Competitions
The Second Prize {One guinea) to Cains (Guy (Janet S. C. Simpson); Pooscat (Ida F. Ravaison) ;;
Halliday, The School House, Oakham). Turkey (Frances M. Whitehead); Spider (Ernest
Honourable mention is given to the following :— G. Webb); Minns (Arthur M. Rump); Chat Noir
Good Hunting (Grace Partridge); Blackie (Miss (A. Leete); Murre (Lydia Skottsberg); Irish Ivy
G. M. Simmons); Whiskey (Cordelia M. Philli- (Gertrude Biggs); H.H. (Herbert G. Hampton),
more); Yhoirdis (Eva Bundy).
(B XLI.)
(D XXVI.)
The First Prize {One guinea) is awarded to.
The First Prize {Two guineas) is awarded to Westfield II. (W. J. Warren, 13 Bedford St., Leeds).
Faithful (Christine D. Angus, Ridston, Birken- The Second Prize {Haifa-guinea) to Glyptist
head, Cheshire). In our reproduction we have (D. S. Whitelaw, 1 Stroma Villas, Lewisham, S.E.).
omitted the border surrounding the central com- Honourable mention is given to the following:—
position, as the reduction necessary to accommo- Lyndhurst (W. E. Dowson); Osceola (William M.
date the page of The Studio would be too great. Dodson); Eridanus (Giovanni Gilli) ; Falcon (Hugh
The Second Prize {One guinea) to Isca (Ethel Prill); Ezer (Herbert G. Belcher); Mask (Thomas
Larcombe, Wilton Place, St. James's, Exeter). Kent); Loen (W. C. Crofts); Omar Khayyam
Honourable mention is given to the following :— (J. P. Steele); la Poupee (Mabelle L. Thompson);
Osseo (Osmond Pittmann, Worfield, Sidcup, Kent) Nandana (J. C. Varty-Smith); Copenhagen (J. C.
—this is illustrated ; Rainbow (Charles E. Wanless); Stockholm); Leigh Wood (Mrs. Caleb Keene);.
Panther (Gertrude Lindsay); Horty (Frederick Westfield I. (J. Kearney, junr.); Woodpecker (C.
Charles Davies); M. S. T. (May S. Tyrer); Vayu J. Whitehead); Chronos (W. E. Inston) ; Aquarius
(Louie Spiers); Malvolio (Olive Allen) ; Jawkor (A. B. Warburg); Sepia (C. H. Hewitt).
FIRST PRIZE (COMP. D XXVI.)
,, VESTFIELD II.-
227
The Second Prize {One guinea) to Cains (Guy (Janet S. C. Simpson); Pooscat (Ida F. Ravaison) ;;
Halliday, The School House, Oakham). Turkey (Frances M. Whitehead); Spider (Ernest
Honourable mention is given to the following :— G. Webb); Minns (Arthur M. Rump); Chat Noir
Good Hunting (Grace Partridge); Blackie (Miss (A. Leete); Murre (Lydia Skottsberg); Irish Ivy
G. M. Simmons); Whiskey (Cordelia M. Philli- (Gertrude Biggs); H.H. (Herbert G. Hampton),
more); Yhoirdis (Eva Bundy).
(B XLI.)
(D XXVI.)
The First Prize {One guinea) is awarded to.
The First Prize {Two guineas) is awarded to Westfield II. (W. J. Warren, 13 Bedford St., Leeds).
Faithful (Christine D. Angus, Ridston, Birken- The Second Prize {Haifa-guinea) to Glyptist
head, Cheshire). In our reproduction we have (D. S. Whitelaw, 1 Stroma Villas, Lewisham, S.E.).
omitted the border surrounding the central com- Honourable mention is given to the following:—
position, as the reduction necessary to accommo- Lyndhurst (W. E. Dowson); Osceola (William M.
date the page of The Studio would be too great. Dodson); Eridanus (Giovanni Gilli) ; Falcon (Hugh
The Second Prize {One guinea) to Isca (Ethel Prill); Ezer (Herbert G. Belcher); Mask (Thomas
Larcombe, Wilton Place, St. James's, Exeter). Kent); Loen (W. C. Crofts); Omar Khayyam
Honourable mention is given to the following :— (J. P. Steele); la Poupee (Mabelle L. Thompson);
Osseo (Osmond Pittmann, Worfield, Sidcup, Kent) Nandana (J. C. Varty-Smith); Copenhagen (J. C.
—this is illustrated ; Rainbow (Charles E. Wanless); Stockholm); Leigh Wood (Mrs. Caleb Keene);.
Panther (Gertrude Lindsay); Horty (Frederick Westfield I. (J. Kearney, junr.); Woodpecker (C.
Charles Davies); M. S. T. (May S. Tyrer); Vayu J. Whitehead); Chronos (W. E. Inston) ; Aquarius
(Louie Spiers); Malvolio (Olive Allen) ; Jawkor (A. B. Warburg); Sepia (C. H. Hewitt).
FIRST PRIZE (COMP. D XXVI.)
,, VESTFIELD II.-
227