Studio: international art — 11.1897

Page: 134
DOI issue: DOI article: DOI Page: Citation link: 
https://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/studio1897b/0155
License: Free access  - all rights reserved Use / Order
0.5
1 cm
facsimile
Awards in "The Studio" Prize Competitions

Design for a Cloth Book-Cover.
(B II.)

The designs sent in for this competition are numer-
ous, and show, for the most part, a high level of ex-
cellence. We regret that want of space prevents us
from illustrating a larger number, as there are many
others of equal merit to those now reproduced.

The First Prize {One Guinea) is awarded to
Lemon (Bert Smale, 39 Cochrane Street, St. John's
Wood, N.W.).

The Second Prize {Half a Guinea) to Oakley
(Arthur Maude, 1 Margaretta Terrace, Chelsea).

Honourable mention is given to the following :—
Ay Inter (Alfred J. Madeley, 223 Bosley Road,
Maidstone); ^Esthetic (Arthur Manock, Benfield
House, Boscombe Park, Bournemouth); Abana
(Emily A. Attwell, 182 Mile End Road, E.);
Butterfly (M. J. Hunt, "Southwood," Torquay,
Devon); Blue Bells (Henry Simpson, 32 Union
Terrace, Aberdeen) ; Boreas (Cecil Roche, 10
Millbank Street, Westminster) ; Banshee (Made-
line Prim, Houses of Parliament, Westminster,
S.W.); Barr (J. H. Thornhill, 19 New Street,
Walsall); Brown Betty (Beatrice M. Deane,
60 Pulteney Street, Bath); Clytie (Alice E.
Burt, 3 Kempshott Road, Streatham Common,
S.W.); Eiram (Joseph M. Doran, 64 Cromwell
Road, Belfast); Eldorado (Sarah MacConnell, 226
West 75th Street, New York City, U.S.A.); Flo
(Florence Grant, 103 Lennard Road, Penge, S.E.);
Grumbler (Rosa C. Petherick, Maple Lodge,
Havelock Road, Croydon); Hjalmar (Helen
Kiick, Holly House, East Dulwich Road, S.E.);
Hartful (E. L. Pattison, 204 Kennington Park
Road, S.E.); Hazel Nitt (Ada Kate Hazell,
Castle Street, Farnham, Surrey); Indigo (Mary
M. Matthews, 165 Ebury Street, S.W.); Iona
(Kathleen Suckling, 35 Albion Street, Birming-
ham) ; Iridee (Thomas Henry, 46 Rue Madame,
Paris); Jo (Florence Joyce, Weston Poplar
Avenue, Edgbaston, Birmingham); Kate (Ethel
K. Burgess, 2 Lilford Road, Camberwell); Kit
(Katharine Maude Coggin, North View, Chadwick
Road, Peckham) ; Kohana-San (Muriel E. Scott,
Elmstead Grange, Chiselhurst); Lofen (Winifred
Hett, 6 Finborough Road, S.W.); Lily (Eleanor
V. Tyler, " Stonycroft," Beach Road, Weston-
Super-Mare); Louisa (Helen Stratton, 113 Abing-
don Road, Kensington, W.) ; Molesey (Herbert
Dobby, 10 Feltham Avenue, East Molesey);
Mimosa B. (William E. Donaldson, 18 Tay
Street, Edinburgh); Natura (Arch Spargo, 35
Glebe Street, Chelsea); Never Despair (Johanna
van Rees, 69 Keizersgracht, Amsterdam); Iyodley
134

(Arabella L. Rankin, Muthill, Perthshire, N.B.);
Pokey (Enid Jackson, 12 Forest Road, Birken-
head); Rose (A. Wilson Shaw, 180 West Regent
Street, Glasgow); Ramlagh (May Seddon Tyrer,
Southam Villa, Prestbury Road, Cheltenham) ;
Semper (Hilda Pemberton, 19 Pepys Road, South
Brockley, S.E.); Swallow (H. Elizabeth Sich,
Norfolk House, Chiswick Mall); St. Thibault (F. H.
Ball, 141 Noel Street, Nottingham); The Bulger
(Mary G. Simpson, 199 Camberwell Grove, Den-
mark Hill, S.E.); Taffy (Mary Hughes, 52 Rane-
lagh Road, Ealing); and Weir (Louise Bachiene,
Tchenkweg 44, The Hague).

Design for a Certificate.
(B II. Extra).
The awards in this competition will be announced
in the next number, the selection not having yet
been made.

Study in Lead Pencil of Group of Flowers.

(CII).

The First Prize {One guinea) is awarded to
Japonica (W. Cristall, Bronte Cottage, Lower
Heath, Hampstead).

The Second Prize {Half a guinea) to Canute
(Eveline A. Brauer, St. John's Road, Knutsford,
Cheshire).

Honourable mention is given to the following :—
All in a garden fair (Anna Channing, 2 Dial Lawn,
Hyde Park, Leeds); Bamboo (Francois Quintella
de Sampayo, 9 Rue de Spa, Brussels); Broom
(Florence M. Chapman, Steel Cross, near Tun-
bridge); Blodeuyn (Miss Allen, 5 Albert Terrace,
Regent's Park, N.W.); Carlos (Charles Farrar, 20
Clifton Road, Halifax, Yorks); Dodo (Josephine
Norris, 32 Atwood Road, Didsbury, near Man-
chester) ; Dunstan (Florence Noble, 65 St. Dun-
stan's Road, West Kensington); Easel (H. Maud
Dawson, Bedford Street, Basford, Stoke-on-Trent);
Florizel (William E. Tyler, Westgate, Bridgnorth) ;
FrHillary (G. F. M. Hopkins, 97 Holywell, Oxford);
Gael (James Campbell, Woodside, Busby, via
Glasgow); Garden Forget-me-not (Helen R. Cross,
Cote, Egham, Surrey); Laburnum (Mabel G.
Richardson, The Dower House, Canwick, near
Lincoln); Lindsay (Margaret Lindsay Proctor,
Thornleigh, Ilkley, Yorks); DAme (Eva Milne
Atkinson, 15 Portland Crescent, Plymouth Grove,
Manchester); May (May Dixon, Mulberry Green,
Harlow, Essex); Meg (Marian E. Furniss, West Hill,
Epsom); Mackworth (Glencairn Shaw, 12 Ken-
sington Crescent, W.); She (Cecilia Maw, Severn
House, Iron Bridge, Salop); and Watchman (R.
Morton Nance, 23 Westbourne Road, Penarth; S.
Wales).
loading ...