Studio: international art — 9.1897

Page: 223
DOI issue: DOI article: DOI article: DOI Page: Citation link: 
https://digi.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/diglit/studio1897/0238
License: Free access  - all rights reserved Use / Order
0.5
1 cm
facsimile
Awards in " The Studio " Prize Competitions

Design for Christmas Card in Black
and White.

(B XXXVIII.)

The First Prize {One guinea) is awarded to
Watchman (R. Morton Nance, Ayr, St. Ives, Corn-
wall).

The Second Prize {Half a guinea) to Hix (E.
H. Oliver, 10 Sutherland Avenue, Maida Vale, W.).

Honourable mention is given to the following :—
Agincourt (P. R. Waller, 27 St. George's Road,
S.W.); Bo-Peep (Andrew Allan, 56 Waterloo Street,
Glasgow); Clymping (L. J'. Ginnett, 23 Hamilton
Gardens, Grove End Road, N.W.); Carol (F. G.
Froggatt, 45 King Street, Morley, Yorks.); Comach
(Constance M. Christie, Bentley Moor House,
Walsall) ; Esperanza (May S. Tyrer, Glenmore,
Chapter Road, Willesden Green); Bonhomie (Emily
A. Attwell, 182 Mile End Road, E.); Grumbler
(Rosa C. Petherick, Maple Lodge, Havelock Road,
Croydon); Greta (James Durden, 4 Ifield Road,
South Kensington, S.W.); Globe (Ethel C. Gil-
lespy, Wehrhahn 25, Diisseldorf, Germany); Gaffer
(George Wilson, 42 Lansdowne Crescent, Notting
Hill, W.); Hilda (Hilda G. Cowham, 12 Horlcote
Road, Wandsworth Common, S.W.) ; Hallelujah
(Katherine M. Roberts, 169 Grove Street, Liver-
pool) ; Jason (John Thirtle, The Elms, Ewell,
Surrey); Mathias (Marta Fjetterstroin, Zenkaping,
Sweden); Marie (Mary Powell, 170 Coventry
Road, Birmingham); Montmartre (T. Houry, 9
Hatherley Road, Bishopston, Bristol); Philistine
(Mildred Emra, 49 Gower Street, W.C.); Penny
(Florence A. Phillips, 5 North Avenue, Clarendon
Park, Leicester); Rook (Cassandra A. Walker,
Aigburth Road, Sefton Park, Liverpool); Rus (W.
Heneage Legge, Ringmer, near Lewes); St. Thi-
bault (F. H. Ball, 112 Cremorne Street, Notting-
ham); and Thistle (J. M. Glover, 15 Trafalgar
Square, Chelsea).

Design for an Embroidered Alms Bag for
Church Purposes.

(C XXXV.)

The First Prize {One guinea) is awarded to
Ceylon (Albina Collins, 93 Earl's Court Road,
Kensington).

The Second Prize {Half a guinea} to Cora
(Edith Swinhoe, Alexandra House, Kensington
Gore).

Honourable mention is given to the following:—
^T(Chas. W. Crosby, 19 Gordon Square, W.C);
Almonia (F. H. Ratcliffe, 234 Lordship Lane, East
Dulvvich, S.W.) ; Barney (M. S. Chandler, Station
House, Aldershot); Bones (C. Champion de Cres-

pigny, Alexandra House, Kensington Gore); Bel
(Bell C. MacGibbon, 23 Learmouth Terrace, Edin-
burgh); Banshee (Beatrice Waldram, 6 The Parade,
Pymmer Park, Edmonton); Conch (Catherine
Keith, Moivart, Currie, Midlothian); Curly (A. J.
Smith, 2 Leinster Place, Bayswater, W.) • Clytie
(Alice E. Burt, 3 Kempsholt Road, Streatham
Common, S.W.); Edina (Miss MacGibbon, 23
Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh); Dolce far niente
(Mary Symonds, 52 Thornhill Road, Leyton,
Essex); Easter (F. G. Froggatt, 45 King Street,
Morley, Yorks); Fritz (Winifred Hett, 6 Fin-
borough Road, South Kensington); Fussain (Harry
S. Stromgvist, Burma House, 25 Woburn Place,
Russell Square, W.C.); Esperance (Ethel M.
Hughes, 19 Ducre Street, Princes Park, Liverpool);
Joan of Arc (Jessie Hay, The Cedars, Westgate
Road, Beckenham); Rus (W. Heneage Legge,
Ringmer, near Lewes); Spero (Florence Grant,
Waveney, Beckenham, Kent); Thehna (Alice Kay,
Lichfield, Edge Lane, Liverpool); Trefoil, (R. Bar-
clay, Carwinion Cottage, Falmouth); Wainui(Alice
Jacob, Belfield, Raheny, Dublin); and Yretot (A.
T. Griffith, Bank View, Malvern).

Photography.
Interior of a Living Room.
(A XXVIII.)
The First Prize {One guinea) is awarded to
I.F.A.B. (E. C. Middleton, Stanmore Road, Bir-
mingham).

The Second Prize {Half a guinea) to Ranee
(E. Louise Liberty, The Lee Manor, Great Mis-
senden).

Honourable mention is given to the following :—
Afax (Seymour Conway, Inglecroft, Beckenham);
Black Pear (Mrs. Geo. Hyde, Foregate Street,
Worcester); Chic-a-lee (Miss M. C. Cameron,
Little Dewchurch Vicarage, Ross, Herefordshire);
Cosy (Arthur Maw, Severn House, Iron Bridge,
Salop) ; Gules (W. de C Prideaux, Wellington,
Somerset); Heliotrope (Hon. Mrs. A. Talbot, Little
Gaddesden House, Berkhampstead); Jimmy (H.
Percy Adams, The Lodge, Hendon Lane, Finch-
ley); Orma (Mabel M. Leadbetter, Lismore,
Broughty Ferry) ; Old Mortality (E. A. West,
Newham, Truro, Cornwall); Provence (Miss Curie,
Priorwood, Melrose, N.B.); S.B. (Agnes M.
Russell, 34 Upper Hamilton Terrace, N.W.);
Silva (H. W. Simpson, Museum Cottage, Parks
Road, Oxford ); Sandath House (J. C. Varty-Smith,
Nandana, Penrith); Totenhalem (James P. Jones,
Lime Road, Tettenhall, Wolverhampton); and
Wild Darrell (Eric Baker, Colton House, Marl-
borough, Wilts).
loading ...